Our Privacy Policy

ArtFinds.Me Privacy Policy

Updated October 28, 2019

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) describes how information and data is collected from you when you use this online website, mobile website, application, digital service, or any related products, services, sites, features or functionality (each a “Service“, collectively the “Services“) and how ArtFinds.Me (“we“, “us“, or “our“) uses, shares and manages your information and data. By using any of the Services, you consent to the collection, use, processing, and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Our Privacy Principles

We are committed to recognizing and respecting your privacy rights by keeping you informed and processing and protecting your personal data in compliance with Canada’s ‘fair information principles’, as outlined in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). These principles are designed to ensure the protection and fair handling of your personal information at all times.

  1. Information that We Collect from You

Account Data You Directly and Voluntarily Provide to Us

We may collect and process some or all of the following information you make available to us if you register, download or use the Services, such as your:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Mailing Address
  • Phone Number
  • User Name
  • Password
  • Other Registration Information (e.g. details about your art)

User Profile Data

We may also offer you the option to create a user profile (e.g. short artist biography) that may be visible to other users of the Services.

Usage Data We Automatically Collect from You

In addition to the information you provide to us, the Services may collect and process additional data automatically.

This data may include your:

  • Device Registration Data(for example, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, IP address, operating system and browser type),
  • Device Settings(for example, your language preference)
  • Mobile Carrier
  • Information about how you use the Services(for example, how many times you use the Services each day)
  • Requested and Referring URLs
  • Location Data collected through your Device(including, for example, precise location data such as GPS and WiFi information)

Anonymous Data Commitment

We respect the privacy of our users and abide by the principles of anonymous data. These are:

  • Limiting the amount of Identifiable Data Collected to that which is strictly needed for our operations (see Section 3, below)
  • Limiting the retention of Identifiable Data to no longer than is reasonably needed for our operations
  • Using Anonymous Data to the extent our operations can be achieved with such data, or otherwise De-Identifying the Identifiable Data to the greatest extent that is compatible with our operations
  • Processing the data separately from systems that are used for purposes other than the permitted uses specified in this document
  • Not processing the data beyond our operations.
  1. How We Use Your Information

Improving the Services, Providing Support, and Communicating With You

We may use the data you provide or that is collected through the Services to operate and improve the Services, contact you from time to time to provide you with important information and notices relating to the Services, and to communicate with you about marketing promotions.

Advertising and Third Party Content and Links

The Services may be supported through advertising, and we may work with advertisers and advertising networks (e.g. Facebook and Google Search Adwords) to provide advertising through the Services. We may provide these advertisers and advertising networks with the ability to collect data about how your mobile device interacts with the Services. This data may include the unique device identifier associated with your device and your precise location data, in order to help analyze and target the Services.

These advertisers, advertising networks, and third parties may use cookies, pixels, and web beacons to track the actions of users online over time and across different websites or platforms in order to deliver targeted electronic advertisements to an individual user. We do not have access to or control over cookies, pixels or web beacons that third-party websites or partners may use. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third-party websites. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of the different websites that you visit.

Analytics Services

We may also work with third party analytics companies to help us understand how the Services are being used, such as data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, website and mobile application analytics, and to assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements.

We may use Google Analytics, an analytics service provided by Google or other third party analytics services providers (“Analytics Services“) to collect information about your use of the Services. These Analytics Services may collect information about the content you view and your system information and geographic information. The information generated by the Analytics Services about your use of the Services will be transmitted to and stored by the Analytics Services. The information collected by the Analytics Services allows us to analyze your use of the Services.

We encourage you to review your device and Services settings to ensure they are consistent with your preferences, including with respect to the collection and use of information. You may be able to stop further collection of certain data by the Services by updating your applicable device settings, or you may uninstall the Services. In addition, you may choose not to share your location details by adjusting your mobile device’s location services settings. For instructions on changing the relevant settings, please contact your service provider/carrier or device manufacturer.

Purchases and Payment Processors

If you make a purchase through the Services, you may pay using a third-party payment service, such as Stripe, PayPal, or Apple Pay or another third-party payment services. All information collected by these third-party payment services for purposes of processing your payments is not available to us, unless you have otherwise provided this information to us in connection with your use of the Services. Information collected from you by these third-party payment services is governed by the applicable third-party payment service’s privacy policy. You should review the applicable privacy policy prior to submitting any information to the applicable third-party payment service.

Social Media and Sharing

The Services may use social networking or “share functionality” or may contain links to third-party social media sites or applications that are not owned or controlled by us. We also may allow you to use social media sites or applications to leverage your existing social media site or application accounts to access features of the Services. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these sites or applications, depending on the feature.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, any share functionality or the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party site or application. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites or applications with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites. You are subject to the policies of those third parties when and where applicable.

  1. How We Share Your Information

We may share the information you provide or that we collect in some circumstances as follows:

Within Our Company

We may share your information with members of the ArtFinds.Me organization in order to provide services like registration, transactions and customer support, or to improve your experience with the Services.

With Our Service Providers

We may share your information with our service providers who work on our behalf. For example, these service providers may handle payment or credit card processing, data management, customer data pooling or aggregating, feature administration, email distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management. These service providers will only have access to the information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf.

Business Transfers or Bankruptcy

In the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets or any business, any user information owned or controlled by us may be one of the assets transferred to third parties in such transaction or event. We reserve the right, as part of this type of transaction or event, to transfer or assign your information and other information we have collected from users of the Services to third parties. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred user information will be subject to this Privacy Policy. However, any information you submit or that is collected after this type of transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity or acquirer, as applicable.

  1. Your Access and Control of Your Information

We acknowledge your right to access and control your personal data.

Accessing, Correcting or Deleting Your Information

To request access to or correction of your personal data, you may send an e-mail to [email protected] or a letter to:

Jenny Farkas, President
ArtFinds.Me Local Art Sales Inc.
1-1033 Queens Ave
Victoria BC
V8T 1M7

Please include your registration information you provided through the Services. We may ask you to provide additional information for identity verification purposes, or to verify that you are in possession of an applicable email account.

If you’d like us to delete information that you have provided through the Services, please contact us at [email protected] and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note we may be obliged to keep some data for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Portability of Your Personal Data

Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another. Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information. Should you request it, we will provide you with an electronic file of your basic account information and the information under your sole control.

  1. The Privacy of Children

The Services are not intended for children under age 16. We do not knowingly collect or distribute personal information from or about children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at [email protected].

  1. Security Measures

We provide industry-standard physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal data we process and maintain. We limit access to this data to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Services. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for data we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through the Services and you do so at your own risk.

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by at least thirty (30) days before the effective date of the changes. If you do not agree to such changes following such notice, you should discontinue your use of the Services prior to the time the modified privacy policy takes effect. If you continue using the Services after the modified privacy policy takes effect, you will be bound by the modified privacy policy.

  1. Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us [email protected] or send a letter to:

Jenny Farkas, President
ArtFinds.Me Local Art Sales Inc.
1-1033 Queens Ave
Victoria BC
V8T 1M7

We will do our best to respond to you in a timely and professional manner to answer your questions and resolve your concerns.

 

 

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest